Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOD. Blood tests shows elevation in eosonophils in WBC count. Indications?

Hi I have irregular periods and diagnosed with Polycystic ovary disorder ( PCOD ) and after a period of treatment I have been asked to take several test related to blood and urine and now I got my report, and got confused because My wbc count is 0000 and Eosinophils range 8% RBC is 4.64 mill/cmm and final impression is Peripheral Smear Study (Microscopic) : RBCs : Normocytic, microcytic and hypochromic in appearance with anisocytosis . Parasites : No malarial parasites or haemoparasites are seen. WBCs : Leucocytosis is seen with increase in eosinophils. Immature cells : No immature cells or atypical cells are seen. Platelets : Adequate in number with normal morphological appearance. .Came to know that elevation in eosinophil in wbc may cause leukemia so very much scared of it. This month I have periods now it is 3 days after when i missed my period the test is taken 3 days back. kindly let me know what this means.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You need not worry about raised eosinophil count causing leukemia as this is baseless. The rise in count is indicative of some infection or inflammation. Some amount of abnormality in counts can also be observed with PCOD. Please discuss with your consultant and correlate clinically for further care. You also have iron deficiency anemia which needs to be corrected. You may also have a physician check up for further clarification of the situation. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor