Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Nonspecific colitis, given Flagyl and levaquin, causing extreme nausea and diarrhoea Cause?

diagnosed with Nonspecific colitis . Given Flagyl and levaquin for 10 days. this cause extreme nausea and diareah. Next vist for follow up he told me to take fiber for the Diareah, which i didnt have before, It made me even worse.. caused bleeding pain and fever. Next follow up he says the antibiotics should have taken care of it and wont prescibe anything else. What can i do
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on healthcare magic.
Diarrhea may be antibiotic associated.
Antibiotics cause elimination of protective gut bacteria which leads to loose stools.
Oral probiotic like lactobacillus or saccharomyces scahets can be taken to decrease loose stools.
Consult the doctor for probiotic prescription.
Take sips of oral rehydration to maintain hydration.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor