Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Nevus Depigmentosis. No itching or irritation. Biopsy showed normal for vitiligo and tinea versicolor. Any idea?

I have been diagnosed with Nevus Depigmuntosis at 31 years old. It started as 1 small patch that has spread all over my back over about 9 months. It does not itch nor bother me at all it is just lighter than the rest of my skin. My MD treated it as tinea versicolor and got no improvement. I was sent to a Dermatologist who diagnosed the above diagnosis. The biopsy came came normal for Vitiligo and Tinea Versicolor. I am not confident in my diagnosis since the condition he gave is supposed to show in childhood and not become larger. Do you have any ideas what esle ti might be?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome to HCM.

You have been diagnosed with Naevus depigmentosus to which you are not satisfied. For the diagnosis made by doctor you might be correct in two senses. One is It doesn't generally appear in Adult life and then does not increase in size to involve all over the back.

Though you should also understand that we may find so many diversities in any clinical problem and the doctor has devised a right approach to diagnose your condition with best of his/her clinical knowledge. The doctor might be true in your case as considering segmental or systematized forms of Naevus depigmentosus.

The best possibilities if especially vitiligo is ruled out remains to be Post Inflammatory Hypopigmentation (PIH)- In this condition any of skin rash or infection which heals either leaves hypo pigmentation (lighter color than rest of normal skin). Back is such area which is not accessible to visualize by the individual herself or himself so anything occurring at this place is not noticed in early phase. you might have had some sort of same problem and is noticed at the time of hypopigmentation.

Any how you should understand that both the above conditions are totally benign (simple things) so you should not be worried about the same.

But Yes if the hypopigmentation ( in your language whiteness ) increases or spreads to other parts of body then you must must take second opinion from a Senior Dermatologist.

Hope to give you a point of satisfaction and best wishes of health
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor