Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with MycoBacterial DNA. Planning for second child. Medicines for above diagnosis? Pregnancy chances?

My Wife has been diagnosed with MycoBacterial DNA PCR Detected Genus : MycoBacterium Species : Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Complex. We have One Daughter but want to plan for a second child Planning for past Five years Unsuccessful . Please advice for medicines for the above diagnosis and the chances of getting pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You must understand,investigations are always correlated clinically and then only treatment can be planned.
In fertility is complex medical problem and hence it is not only reason for not getting pregnant.
Please visit a Infertility expert Gynecologist and both the partners must be investigated properly and then treatment or if required any procedure is done and success is achieved.
If there are clinical features to suggest TB and with investigation there are Fallopian tube blocks are present then she may be advised anti tubercular therapy along with other supplements.
She will also require Hormone study and Ultrasonography study.
There is One child sterility but there are very good treatment and assisted reproduction methods like IVF and other way to help such couple so be positive and continue treatment.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor