Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma. Given Bortezomib, decamax. Sufficient? Chemotherapy?

Hi My Mother was Diagnoised with Multiple Myeloma 4 Months Backs. At that time her Plasma cells were 40% with an increase in M Spike. During her treatment she was given 4 cycles of Bortezomib(D1, D4, D7, D11) with Thalidomide & Decamax 8mg*20. After Four Cycles her reports shows her Plasma cells are 2% with M band absent & her Kappa Light Chain value 10.1, Lambda chain Value 5.4 & kappa lamba ratio 1.85. Her Blood reports are normal but slight increase in Platelets 5.8Lakhs & Eosinophils 15%. Kindly Suggest should we go further for Chemotherapy or not. Our Doctor has left the decision to decide by ourself. What are the chances now that, the cancer may return back. Thanks in Advance.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
If your mother is a candidate for bone marrow transplant, then this chemotherapy is the right choice. This is the current recommendation. So the next treatment option is allogenic bone marrow transplant. Consult your hematooncologist.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor