Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Morton's neuroma, persistent pain, limping foot, sciatica cured. Is it due to Morton's neurons?

I had pain in my butt and foot only for 3 days before I went to ER for Siacatia. Then the pain was going down my leg. Months later I was diagnosed with Mortons Neuroma as I still had pain and was limping on my foot. The Siacatia was gone. QUESTION: Those first 3 days of minor pain was all from Siacatia? Going from my butt, skipping my leg, and going into my foot? Or could my foot problem limping and pain caused my Mortons Neuroma?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Pathology of Morton's neuroma and Sciatica occurs in patient with pre exisiting morton's toe,[check the same] which cause and perpetuate musculoskeletal problems starting from FOOT (morton's neuroma) to lower extremity pain (sciatica).
2. Consider help from chiropractic doctor, or consult an orthopedic surgeon for possibilities other than surgery. [ If your pain continues despite several months of conservative treatment, doctor may recommend surgery to remove the neuroma or to widen the space through which the affected nerve travels.]

PS: Morton's Toe impacts the whole body because it changes your posture and the way you walk and run, suitable baseline Investigations,EMG, MRI can help in Differential Diagnosis of the same.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor