Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with MS. Numb fingers and feet, blurred vision, detached retina. Will I be okay?

I was diagnosed with MS about 4 months ago. My feet and fingers on my left side are permanently numb. The consultant said if I had any more symptoms I had to go to my local GP who would would give me steroids or appropriate drugs. I telephoned for an appointment this morning as I have blurred vision . It was a locum who wouldn t prescribed until I have been to a local eye hospital to see if I have a detached retina . My consultant has said it was urgent to get prescribed drugs to slow down the MS. What should I do?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Multiple sclerosis affects the optic nerve(the main nerve for your vision). I presume it has been affected and you would need 3 consecutive IV injections of 1g methylprednisolone and followed by oral steroids. If treated you will save your vision.
Please don't delay.....
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor