Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Klebsielle pneumoniae vaginal infection. Taking antibiotics, no relief. Is Cipro effective?

Hi, I have been diagnosed with Klebsielle pneumoniae as a vaginal infection. My doctor wants to prescribe Cipro. It is not listed as an antibiotic that can wipe this out and I am waiting for her to call me back so we can talk. I have had the infection for 3 months with many antibiotics and nothing worked. This is a different doctor, bc the other gave up. Is Cipro, in your opinion going to be effective? And what is the cause of it. I didn t find much about it being vaginal.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing..
Get a vaginal swab for culture and sensitivity. Take antibiotics which has the highest sensitivity. This will help to cure infection completely. Keep the area clean and dry. Pass urine and wash the area after intercourse. Use condom till infection heals completely. Treatment of sexual partner is equally important. Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask any doubts through Good day..
Answered: Tue, 14 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor