Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with IVDP, doing physiotherapy regularly, pain while sitting. Any alternative treatment?

Good evening sir, i m veerendra, my left lower limb(below knee ) lost sensation compare to right leg. doctor diagnosed as L4 L5 IVDP without MRI scan .... Daily i am doing Physiotherapy exercises, i ll gt pain, wen i sit on chair....otherwise there is no much pain.. is der any tricks to recovery? when i was lifting the pt i got IVDP since january....
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  471
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems you have a disc prolapse with nerve root compression. An MRI scan can only detect the exact extent of injury you have suffered,. In cases of a severe problem. surgical treatment or epidural steroid injections are recommended.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor