Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with IUGR that showed AC and FL. Protein deficiency harmful?

I was diagnosed with IUGR in my 16th week scan where it showed that the AC and FL were @ 15 wks 2 days as compared to the BPD & HC were on target as 16 weeks. Post which I underwent a series of blood tests through which it showed I had a Protein S Deficiency of 45 as compared to the normal 70-127 range, I have been on Heparin 40ml injections for the past 12 days and asked to continue the same till delivery, In my 19th week ultra sound the doc noticed interval growth. All areas BPD,HC,AC & FL have shown an increase and growth as compared to the 16th week scan. The HC has increase considerably as compared to the AC & FL, I would like to know if that is normal. HC reading in 16th week scan was 124 mm & now in the 19th week scan - 165 mm. Please advise.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
HC means Head circumference. It should be greater than AC that is abdominal circumference. It indicates normal growth.
Protein s Deficiency means you have a increased couagulation tendency. So you have to take Heparin.
In the 19th week scan the increased HC indicates a good growth.
What about the AC? Is it increased? It is important because it is the single most sensitive parameter for IUGR.
My advise is 1. take bed rest.
2. 300 extra calories are to be taken everyday.
3. avoid smoking, alcohol.
4. serial evaluation to be done by USG.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor