Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ITP, taking Azathioprine. Advised for Splenoctomy. Does intercourse reduces platelet count?

Hello doctor, I m diagnosed with ITP 4 months back and taking oral medication Azathioprine for last 45 days. But my platelets count is not satisfactory , they are almost under 20,000. My doc is planning for splenectomy after couple of months. However I m reluctant to do that in such a short period of time. And wanted to have more steroids for next couple of years. What should I do? And my urgent quarry is that Is sexual intercourse reduces platelets count since I have regular sexual contact after diagnosed ITP ? .
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura is a bleeding disorder in which the immune system destroys platelets, which are necessary for normal blood clotting.
Sexual contact persons at greatest risk at this stage.
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor