Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Hepatitis-C and Liver Cirrosis. RVR and EVR negative. What can I do now?

Hi I was diagnosed with Hepatitis-C and Liver Cirrosis. Before the treatment my TLC count was 4500. HB was 14.2 and Platelet count were 0000. So my hepatologist recommended a low dose 80 mcg of Peg- Interferon alpha-2b. Due to the low dose my RVR and EVR were negative. The virus count were undetectable only after 20 weeks. So the doctor increase my treatment to continue 72 weeks. During this process due to low TLC I was recommended a weely shot of filgrastim-30 mcg. Now the treatment has been completed a month before and the virus count remained undetected during 20th to 72th injection . The problem now is that the TLC is not normal till now. In my test yesterday it was 2500 with Neutrophils as 55%. Can you suggest any treatment / diet to improve this. Regards Kamal
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kamal,
there is nothing you can do in your diet to improve your white blood cells. This decrease that is seen on your labs is due to the interferon injections.
The only thing that can be done is either stop the interferon, which i wouldn't recommend if you are undetectable and have not completed therapy; the other alternative is to continue filgrastrim injections to boost your cells.
Just so you know new therapies without interferon should be coming out relatively soon - in 1-2 years, so be on the look for those if this treatment course fails.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor