Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism. On L-Thyroxin. Started ringing in ears, feeling lethargic. What is causing this?

Hi I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto s Hypothyroidism 2 years ago. I am currently on 150mg of L-Thyroxin medication that is managing my symptoms well. However occasionally I get ringing in the ears, twitching eyes, and pulsating temples along with feeling very lethargic. These symptoms, are strong enough to prevent me from getting on with my daily living and prevent me from sleeping ... even though I am extremely tired. Is this a normal symptom of Hypothyroidism or could this mean that my thyroid has worsened, and is there any over counter medication that may relieve such symptoms?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi there you would need to get investigated , get an audio gram and a thyroid function tests done after consulting an Ent specialist and proceed from there..
Answered: Sat, 21 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor