Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Hashimoto s disease. Taking synthroid. Need change in dosage?

I recently had blood work done to check my thyroid levels and to see if I had hashimoto disease. My naturopath had previously changed my armour thyroid of 1 grain to 12.5 mg of synthroid (half of a 25 mg pill). I had been on this new low dose for approx 3 weeks before the test. I also took my thyroid meds prior to the labwork....not knowing or being told not to take it. The results were....TSH high 8.360, Thyroid Peroxidase high 179, and anti thyroglobulin high 70.
She is telling me the test results were inconclusive since I took my meds the morning of the test and wants me to retake the test.
My question is....being on such a LOW dose of synthroid, would not taking it really show a huge change?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Taking thyroid medicine on the day of test doesn't alter test result as the result indicates your controlof thyroid over past few weeks. The results are not inconclusive, in fact high thyroid perioxidase indicate risk of developing hypothyroidism. After initiating any thyroid medication, its better to do TSH after 4-8 weeks, preferably after 8 weeks. Same is true after adjusting dose of thyroid medicine. You can just recheck TSH after 5 more weeks & if TSH is still high, increase dose pf symthroid.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor