Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with HSV2 due to husband's unfaithfulness, have severe stress, breakout of sores. Could this be contagious?

I have been recently diagnosed through blood tests IGG with results of 5.3 for hsv2. Had no idea that I did until the question of unfaithfulness in my marriage by my husband. This has caused stress like I ve never experienced before. Have also never had sores to break out. I just remember experiencing irration before menses .. I have had a prickly sensation now for about 4 weeks. Does this mean I am contagious at this point & having a breakout.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.yes hsv2 is contagious it causes one of the sexually transmitted disease called genital herpes.use acyclovir 400 mg 3 times daily.if you get more than six recurrences go for suppresive dose that is acyclovir 400 mg twice daily for one year
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor