Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with HPV post cervical biopsy and abnormal pap, both partners faithful. Chances of false diagnosis?

My wife has just been diagnosed with HPV from a cervical biopsy , which evolved from an abnormal Pap . How possible is it that this is a false diagnosis? I have never had any kind of sexual encounter with an person other than her, and she says the same about me. Is it possible that there may something else wrong that would make the HPV test positive? She is scheduled for a LEEP procedure in a couple of weeks and she will be tested for HPV again at that time. Should we get a second opinion prior to the LEEP test? If niether of us have been sexually active with other people how could she have contracted HPV?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

HPV has many many serotypes, more than 100. Among which only certain types are predominantly sexually transmissible. Likewise certain types only can cause cervical cancer and not all. Certain types of HPV can be transmitted by casual contact by touching, scratching etc. like Veruca Vulgaris, Veruca Plana, Filiform warts etc. Similarly non-venereal transmission of warts possible from mother to child also.

If you or your partner has some type of wart in your body elsewhere, it may likely to get transferred to cervix.
Follow the guidelines given by your physician for further management.

Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor