Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with HPV. No warts or symptoms. What care should be taken for this?

hello i recently was told by my doctor that i have hpv ..and i have no symptoms and no warts ..and was told that i needed to come in to the dotors office in september..and thats like a month and a half from now. so im confusedwhat should i do..i know i need to eat healthy, and take vitamins , but can i use dettol , just in case i strart getting warts?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear Pinkboy..At the outset, your history am afraid is woefully inadequate. It is not lucid what gender you are & that makes a world of difference where HPV is concerned. Women as a rule have far greater problems associated with HPV on account of the propensity to develop cancer & the female anatomy structure that does not make a HPV infection as apparent as in the male counterpart. Eating healthy is always advisable but by itself or with additional vitamins may not make much of a difference should you have warts. Dettol will be of no use to you & may prove detrimental & cause skin burns. It is possible you are a female & the doctor has called you in for A PAP-SMEAR (WHICH IS ROUTINE NOWADAYS) do not be afraid. Go in with an open mind & by all means ask questions of your doctor when he/she suggests some such thing. Cheers & good luck. Dr Praveen RodriguesMD, Bangalore, India
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor