Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with HIV, get motions immediately after eating even after treatment. Remedy?

my mother is 72year old and have been dignose with hiv for about 4 years now, two days ago she stool almost immeditely after eating, sample was taking for sensitivty test and a mild infection was detected and was given an antibiotic injection 24hourly, after the first dose she said she feel very better and the stooling stoped, the next after the second dose she complaining stooling again after eating her dinner. please what are the remedies?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Passing stools immediately after meals could be indicative of a parasitic infection. Certain parasitic infections are more common in people with HIV. Treatment is with appropriate antibiotics, after confirming the diagnosis by a stool examination or culture. You have mentioned that a stool culture & sensitivity test has been done already and iv antibiotics have been started. It may take a few days for the infection to clear completely, and so you'll have to be patient. In the meantime please ensure that she takes adequate fluids and a bland diet. If she is having multiple episodes of loose stools, then she can take Oral Rehydration solution (ORS), to prevent dehydration and replenish the water and salt loss.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor