Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Grade3 varicocele, recommended surgery. Semen analysis result- poor sperm count and abnormal morpholoy. Will it improve after surgery and contribution of masturbation in semen analysis report?

hi, i am about 28 years, and i am not married. i was diagnosed to have Grade3 varicocele . and was recommended for surgery. already i have done a semen analysis and the result shows poor sperm count & abnormal morpholoy. I have a habbit of masturbation from child hood. pls can my sperm count & morphology improve after surgery, and does masturbation have a contribution to the result of the semen analysis. pls i need your reply ASAP.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear ...!
Many thanks for the query.

A low sperm count can be very well due to a grade III varicocele and the count can improve by a laparoscopic varicocele ligation. Masturbation from childhood is not a thing of worry and it will definitely have any bad effect on the speerm count though it is desirable to avoid masturbation for at least 3 days before submitting your semen for a semen count next time.

regards
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor