Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with GERD, have respiratory infections, advised to wrap stomach around base of esophagus. Suggestions ?

after being diagnosed with GERD and having respiratory infections for 2 years a surgeon wants to do surgery on my stomach to wrap the stomach around the base of the esophagus . My cousin said this is a last resort and not to be taken lightly. i am considering Mayo after being shuffled off from specialist to specialist before i finally had GI and throat scope and Bravo test. I am 56 year old farmer that is 5 10 and 180 pounds I am in shape and have really been taken down the past couple of years. I am taking 40 mg of protonix twice a day. Insurance wont pay for nexium
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Gastro esophageal reflux disease is caused by the reflux of acid from stomach to esophagus due to relaxation of the sphincter at the lower part of esophagus.

Management consists of:
1. Lifestyle modification- like weight reduction, sleeping on the left side, or with upper body raised.
2. Dietary modification- avoid consuming irritating substances such as acidic & rich foods, caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol.
3. Medical management- Proton pump inhibitors like Omeprazole, Pantoprazole,etc. (which prevent acid formation in stomach) Metoclopramide can also be used but it has some side effects on long term usage
4. Surgical treatment- includes Fundoplication, done when medical measures fail, in which the upper part of the stomach is wrapped around the lower esophageal sphincter to strengthen the sphincter and prevent acid reflux.

So, it will be better to consult a Gastroenterologist for further management.
There is no need to will be fine.
Wish you a good health & speedy recovery.
Thanks & Take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor