Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Epididymo orchitis and varicocele. Taking Ciprofloxacin. Proper treatment?

Hi Doctor, One month ago,I got diagnosed with right(Right testes) epididymo- orchitis .(due to Bacterial Infection ).I am taking Ciprofalxin 500mg twice daily. Last four days i am getting discomfort in Left Testes but my Right Testes is normal and then i was asked to scan ..Results were:Bilateral eipdidymo-orchitis and left sided variocele(veins 3.5 mmand 3.6 mm on valsalva with reflux )..Doctor here, advised me to take the same antibiotic for another 10 days to be able to cure this.. Kindly suggest me that, am i going in right directions or i need to consult with another specialist. Since I am getting married in 4 months, does this cause sterility.kindly suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! For your epididymo orchitis, proper rest with scrotal support along with anti biotics and anti inflammatory drugs will relieve you. However, varicocele needs to be taken care of. It is not always that it causes sterility though it can. I will advise you to go for a semen analysis on consultation with your treating physician. If it is normal with normal sperm count and motility, then there is not of much concern. However, the proper line of treatment (surgery or not) will depend on how much discomfort you feel, and what are the findings on clinical examination. So you can go for the opinion of a Urologist for the same. Wish you an early recovery.
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor