Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Ectopic pregnancy.Is there chance I can still have this baby?

Hi I am 24 years old about 4 11 and weight 126. I had 4 pregnancies all ending in miscarriage an now I am about 6 weeks pregnant with heavy bleeding. I went to the hospital they did blood work and an ultrasound. My hcg level is 271 an the doctor said that they seen nothing in the sac but something outside the uterus which could be an ectopic pregnancy . So my question could there be a chance that the doctors are wrong and that there is a chance I can still have this baby?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
If you are having an ectopic pregnancy, there is no chance that the pregnancy can continue.
ectopic pregnancy means a pregnancy outside the uterus.
This most commonly occurs in the Fallopian tube and rarely in the ovaries.
Such conception hardly survive for 6 - 8 weeks after which they burst ( rupture ) leading to massive internal hemorrhage and bleeding, which can be life threatening for you.
The doctors would diagnose an ectopic pregnancy by further serial B HCG values and an ultrasound.
You would require laparoscopic surgery or sometimes methotrexate therapy to deal with it.
Take care
Before planning your next pregnancy, you need to have complete evaluation for your bad obstetric history.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor