Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with DM2. Was prescribed rozavel, glycomet. Have healthy lifestyle. Can I add vitamin E supplements to diet?

Hello! Am 36, slightly underweight & recently diagnosed with DM2. Have been prescribed with Rozavel 10 (morning) & Glycomet GP1 twice. Healthy lifestyle - walking, salads, proper diet, etc. Can I add: Vit E (Evion 400), Becosules, Cod Liver (7 seas) & Antioxidant (Primosa/Antoxid) caps to my daily regime? Have a 4-year old & planning another soon. Thanks a lot for your time!
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

You are diagnosed with Type II DM and you are overweight.
Adhere to the treatment.
Those are vitamins and micronutrients which will help you and have beneficial effect.
For a Diabetic more specific requirements are Vitamin D and Chromium.
Both are insulin sensitisers.
You can well go will your plan of having another member to your family.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor