Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Coxsackie B3 virus. Is it advisable to start beriglobulin injections?

Hi dr, I have just been diagnosed with Coxsackie B3 virus and I am extremely ill. I live in Perth and I have asked for Beriglobulin injections . they are not prepared to administer it. I am happy to travel home, South Africa, to get these administered as i was diagnosed in South Africa recently but had to return to Perth before they could start me on the beriglobulin injections which was offered to me in South Africa. As you know it is a very dangerous strain of the Coxsackie due to its reputation of causing myocarditis . Please let me have your views. Michele.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM.
Coxsackie viruses cause a range of diseases from meningitis to simple common cold like illness. Coxsackie B3 however is known to cause encephalitis more than myocarditis. Coming to Beriglobin injections, these are indicated for providing passive immunity in infections like Hepatitis. Its role in your case seems to be doubtful. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor