Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Carpal tunnel syndrome. Numbness, tingling radiates from elbows to forearm. Difficult to lift things. Ulnar issue?

After a very cursory exam I was diagnosed with carpal tunnel . It comes and goes but is not going away despite wearing a wrist stablizer. I have not had much if any wrist pain, but the funny bone ( ulnar nerve I think?) area has been very sore at times. Numbness and tingling radiates from the elbow down to the hand. Usually only the thumb side--the little finger and one next to often don t tingle at all. That hand and forearm can also be very weak at times--and picking up anything with any weight with that arm--e.g. a carton of milk--hurts. I m wondering if there s possibly an ulnar (or whatever nerve is in the elbow) issue rather than a wrist carpal tunnel issue--and if so, when I go back to the doctor what to suggest they do to diagnose it?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. Your symptoms could well fit with a carpal tunnel syndrome, though a more proximal lesion at the elbow/forearm needs to be ruled out definitely. Please get a neurology opinion and a nerve conduction study which may solve the issue. An ultrasound scan can be used to look for any carpal tunnel entrapment too these days. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor