Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with BPPV. Treatments done. Still feeling vibrations in the head. Need to go back to ENT?

I was diagnosed with BPPV by my ENT and have had 3 treatments for it in the past 2-3 weeks. The last time I went they said it was fixed (they also said this the other 2 times) but the next day it started back and now I m getting these weird vibrations, like my entire head vibrates for about 10-15 seconds. Could this be caused by my BPPV or should I go back to the ENT?
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding BPPV and having feeling of vibrations.

Here I would like to suggest you that BPPV is managed by-

1- Restriction of salt in diet.

2- Medicines for vertigo.

3- Rehabilitation exercises.

So if you not satisfy with recovery than consult your ENT doctor and please follow the rehabilitation exsrcises because they have a very important role.

Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor