Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with BPPV. Done MRI, CT scans, Hallpike and Epley maneuvres. Need surgery of will it go away of its own?

ok so i was diagnosed with bppv in june and realized that it explained issues i had over a few years not knowing it was bppv so went threw the mri and ct scans and hallpike and epley maneuvers and home exersises had reoccurring bouts a few times during 2 months had to take med leave from work for a month and did the vrt fro awhile was good for approx 2 months with minmal problms went back to work was doing good and then got a cold sinus upper resp. and on day 4 woke up with bppv again am i a candiate for surgery or should i keep doing the treatments or is there and underlying problm else where and have seen ant specialists. i need some help is there anyway this will go away or is this gonna keep happening evry few months how long does it take for the ear rocks to dissolve ?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

If it is BPPV which was also supported by Hallpike test then Epley maneuver is the best way of treating it. You will not need to undergo surgery for it.

There could be even other causes of vertigo, but that you are doing the vestibular rehabilitation exercises, continue doing them for some more time and you will find relief once your body and brain adapts to the new situation.

Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor