Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with BPH. Getting urination problem after stopping porsca. Looking for solution

i am 68years of age diagnosed of BPH or prostatitis over 6yrs ago. was on drug named porsca. urinating was normal until i stopped the medication for about 6months and now i cant urinate. catheter was inserted and i resumed same medication. Now after 5days, the catheter was removed and i cant urinate now. what is the solution
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
I think you were diagnosed as BPH and started on medication for BPH. Once these medication are started they have to be continued indefinitely. After stopping the medication you had retention for which you were catheterised. Since you are not able to pass uine after removal of catheter you need surgery. It is an endoscopic surgery where prostate is removed in small pieces. Consult your urologist.
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor