Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with BIRAD level 5 breast mass. Enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit. History of rectal cancer. Will changing into alkaline diet help?

I have been diagnosed with a BIRAD level 5 breast mass and my doctor says they believe it is cancer and can t think of anything else it could be. I have very large lumps (2) one about 5cm and one about 9cm. Also multiple enlarged nodes under my armpit. I am scared at this point and looking into changing my diet to a more alkaline and non acidic diet. I am only 44 and had rectal cancer 2 years ago. Do not drink or smoke . My fault is that I crave sugary foods, energy drinks (Rockstars). Have you heard of eliminating sugars and changing to a more alkaline diet helping?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
BIRADS score 5 means probabailty of being malignant is more than 95% and appropriate action should be taken.
If mammography is suggestive of BIRADS 5 then you should immediately go for a Tru-cut biopsy. Its better to consider your lump as malignant unless proved by histopathology to be benign.
you need not be scared and take proper treatment and do not waste your time.Considering you had rectal cancer 2 years back its seems to have a genetic origin related to BRCA1 gene.
Its been proved by research that Diet high in saturated fatty acids and high carbohydrate diet has a high chance of getting breast cancer and diet rich in fibre and friuts with antioxidant properties reduces the risk of breast cancer.
It's good that you don't drink and smoke as that further increases the risk of breast cancer.
Wish you Good health .
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor