Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Angiosarcoma tumor, blood vessel cancer. No chemotherapy or radiation has been done. Suggest

On May, 2013 my husband was diagnosed w/ an Angio-Sarcoma tumor of rt.leg, it was an aggressive tumor that deteriorated the femor. The bone broke and pierced the tumor and it spilled into the leg which was discovered during surgery. Now after 3 surgeries which drained normally, this last surgery has not stopped draining and con-tinues to bleed and he has repeatedly had blood transfusions which is now daily and because it is considered a blood vessel cancer. No chemo or radiation has been given because of complication , will either of these stop the bleeding or be beneficial to him?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
This is very serious cancer and all agressive treatment must be considered including amputation. chemo and radioth can be started but of course his red blood count must be stabilized first since chemo and radioth will cause more damage to bone marrow and decrease in red blood count. He should do surgery first to find the location of bleeding and try to stop it.after it,further management can be planned.

Wish you good health. Regards.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor