Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Acute myeloid leukemia. Spread to brain and spine. Chances of survival?

My brother was diagnoised with aml 3 weeks ago he just finished what they called 7 plus 3 therapy as of Tuesday they now say the deseae has spread to his brain and spine they will start another chemo treatment today the Dr. is very evasive about his future they just keep telling us they are treating it. I am in a differant state than he is and am scared to ask many questions maybe you can help me. #1 what are the chances of survival if any, and what might be the time frame in general are we looking at #2 is this caused by cigerettes #3 is this hereditary
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Progression while on treatment is a bad sign in AML and patient might not live long if he in bad performance status, maybe a few weeks to months. Smoking can cause many different kinds of cancers including leukemias but is not the only cause. It is not hereditary
Answered: Wed, 11 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor