Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Acute bronchitis and ear infection. Taking Z-pal and Albuterol inhaler. Time to recover?

Hi I was diagnosed today (Dec. 18) with acute bronchitis and an ear infection . The doctor did not do an x-ray but did check my white cell count(which he said was ok). He said my lungs sounded course. He put me on a z-pal and an albuterol inhaler . I am suppose to fly to Dubai, UAE on Dec. 24. Will I be safe to fly by then?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
bronchitis is most commonly viral infection.
it will take atleast 5 to 7 days for our body immunity to respond to infection and contain it.
your already on bronchodilator and antibiotic so no further medication is neeeded.
if it is not controlled on these medication then you might need chest x ray and medication accordingly.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor