Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Achiles rupture, scheduled for surgery. Heel turned purplish. Matter of concern?

I had been diagnosed with an achiles rupture on Tuesday and am schedule for surgery Wednesday of next week; however, I am conconerned now because the area on the inside of foot , near the heal, has turned a dark red/purplish color. Is this apart of having a broken achiles or should I go to the emergency room as this mean something has worsened?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

If there is infection near heel then you may need to wait for surgery.
Its not a emergency surgery,so you need to consult doctor and confirm that there is no infection in swelling .
Apply a supportive splint and keep limb elevated to reduce pressure.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor