Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed unovulation, no visible eggs. Irregular periods. Had last period after intake of premolut N. Can conceive?

Hi doctor,I am 25 years old,I usually take this contraceptive postinor 2 after intercourse and since last year october - have not seen my period and I am not pregnant so this febuary 2013 I wnt to my doctor nd he gave me premolut N,den afta 1 week my period came since from den no more period and I went to da doctor again he scanned and said dat I am not ovulating,he hasn't seen any egg,what am I to do which means I wil neva conceive?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

You should not use emergency contraceptive repeatedly as that can affect the fertility.
So possibly your anovulation could be side effect of this.
You once consult gynecologist, undergo hormonal evaluation and take tablets for ovulation induction. After that go for follicular study, possibly this can work.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor