Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed typhoid. Histroy of having unprotected sex. Symptom of HIV?

I had a protected sex bfore ten with a lady. But i sucked her breast hence i got little amount of her milk.After 4 days of dat incident I got fever and the fever is not constant. And yesterday doctors report came and they told I m having typhoid. I m scared alot and I wanna ask U is it a HIV symptom? and is it possible dat an adult can get HIV from breast milk??
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
The very first information I would like to give you is that your symptoms are not at all of HIV. Scientifically and medically you have to understand that after exposure to HIV it takes few weeks of time to show the signs and symptoms – what we call as Seroconversion. At the earliest these are seen after 2 weeks of period and never before that. In your case you got fever only and that too within 4 days so HIV is totally out.
Now for your next part of the query- in laboratory analysis, HIV virus is found in all the secretions of body and so in breast milk too, but on clinical grounds and practically till now no case has been reported in adults to get infection by sucking breast or breast milk. So kindly take proper treatment of your typhoid fever as advised by your doctor and kindly relieve yourself fro the great concern of HIV. May god bless you and have a speedy recovery from typhoid.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor