Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed type 2 diabetes, has thrush, fatty liver, high blood lipid, high cholesterol, painful stomach. Why?

hi , im female aged 46, recently diagnosed type 2 diabetes left undiagnosed longtime by doctor, ive had little respite from thrush left untreated by doctor even although i was seen up to eight times by doctors and nurses , I have high cholesterol and high blood lipids and a fatty liver, ive had a abdomen scan pelvis and vaginal scan the most painful place was where my pancreas live, I have constant stomache pain I also have ibs , not even opiods have taken my pain away have been referred to pain clinic , how bad does this sound to you
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, Thanks for the visit to H.CM.C.
Directly I am coming on the point.
You have many diseases but note that you have only one disease and that is "DIABETES TYPE 2".
Fatty liver,high cholesterol, high lipid profile, pancretic pain all are sequelae of diabetes.
So please don't be in panic as once your's diabetes will control you will be alright and all your's problems will be at bay.
Please consult a diabetic clinic and you get ultrasound of whole of abdomen , particularly focus on pancreas and stomach.
Pancreas is a gland where insulin is produces that regulates blood sugar, so focus on this portion to rule out any disease.
Till your'd tests to be done take fat free plain diet. Good luck. Dr HET.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Not bad / not at all...

All of the are manageable maladies... You need medication..
It only needs patience and perseverance.
Diabetes / Dyslipidemia (cholesterol...) / Fatty liver - also need life style changes like diet and exercise, weight reduction and stopping on. A dietician is an asset.
The thrush can be cured - permanently...
IBS and your description suggest - you are most likely depressed. / Psychiatric assessment and assistance can bring about dramatic improvement in pain and IBS symptoms...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor