Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed throat infection. Having coughing fits, difficulty in swallowing saliva, breathing. Any alternative for penicillin?

I ve had a sore throat with constant cough for 2-3 weeks. On Friday I was diagnosed by local GP with a throat infection. I was put on Erythromycin , 4 x 500mg/day. My symptoms have worsened to the point of coughing fits where it s difficult to catch a breath, as well as becoming more difficult even to swallow own saliva... Allergic to penecillin - any alternatives I should ask my GP about on Monday when they re-open?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You are most likely to be suffering from an acute episode of Pharyngitis. You need to do the following as soon as possible:
1. Get an ENT consult and consider starting another antibiotic with pain killer as you have been having symptoms for four days without much improvement when it should have become much better. And anyway Erythromycin is a very weak and outdated antibiotics. Do not worry about your allergy to penicillin though you must mention that to your doctor as there are many alternatives.
2. Request your doctor for a throat swab and send it for culture and sensitivity
3. Start anti reflux treatment also in consultation with your doctor
4. Take only warm fluids and do salt water gargle
5. Do not speak loudly or strain when you speak
5. Assess whether you need injections for faster and better symptom control

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
these are allergic symptomps the allergies need no antibiotics
if you need can take norfloxacin or ofloxacin
need antiallergic tabs and cough syp
antacid gel
add bronchodilator cough syp
continue for 10 days if antibiotics necessary take for 3 days
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor