Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed stomach TB, took AKT. Having stomach cramps, vomiting, gained weight. Stomach infected?

I had stomach tb , which was diagnosed in march 2011 and i took medicine AKT for an year till february 2012 . Lately i have been having stomach cramps and vomiting -happended in april 2012 , november 2012 and february 2013 . I have been able to successfully put on 10 kgs weight 2012 onwards . Can i still be infected with stomach infection
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for using this forum.
Any relapse of such symptoms taking into account that you were previously diagnosed with stomach TB and was taking AKT for a year should not be ignored. A complete blood profile including TB antigen test along with upper endoscopy investigation would be able to rule out the above. Its a good sign that you have put on 10Kgs. Visit your treating physician again for complete re-checkup considering your previous medical history.
Feel free for further queries.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor