Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed right lung granuloma, PPD positive. Taking Rimactacid. How long for health to cure ?

Hi Sir I would like to ask about my health condition if I can be able to work abroad since I am diagnosed w/ right lung granuloma . at first it was pulmonary right calcification and i decided to have a second opinion. I also tried the PPD test and got positive on it. The pulmonary specialist diagnosed it as granuloma on my right lung and advise me to have an chest x-ray after 3 months. I am also taking Rimactacid 450mg for almost 5 months. Please help me to understand how serious my health status is and if the mass in my right lungs will disappear after taking medications prescribed by my doctor. thanky you!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Old healed granulomas do not need active treatment. Calcification is a sign of healed lesion. However if you are taking rimactacid under medical supervision, it needs to be continued for a total period of 6 to 9 months. Calcifications and granulomas normally persist for a long time.
Dr. Mishra
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor