Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed pustular tonsillitis. Irritation, pain, swallowing difficulty. Taking medication. Duration for complete cure?

Dear dr bhatti, I have been diagnosed with pustular tonsillitis four days back wherein i have irritation , a bit of pain , uncomfortable to swallow and discharge coming out and after consultation with a good physician I am taking aziwok250 twice a day for last four days now plus I apply iodine paint on the affected wound area before I go to sleep at night though there is no such improvement so far as I was told the treatment will start working from the fourth day onwards and takes time. Wanted to know how long will it take to cure completely?? Pls respond ASAP to my email as YYYY@YYYY . Looking for kind advice n help. Thanks & regards, vishal Rawal
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding Pustular tonsillitis, and you are getting treatment in the form of antibiotic but not getting relief.

Here I would like to tell you the correct dose of aziwok is 500 mg in once a day dose for adults and for children 6 to 12 years 250 mg once a day. I think you are taking antibiotic in subclinical dose if your weight is 70 kg.

You may add in your treatment-

(a) Anti inflammatory analgesic.

(b) Warm saline gargling.

(c) Plenty of fluid orally.

By above treatment you will be alright in 4 to 5 days.

Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor