Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed pneumonia, on Azithromycin. Lower part of arm numb, tingling. Is this related to flu ?

I have been sick for 7 days now with flu like symptoms. 4 days ago I was diagnosed with pneumonia and put on azrithromycin (sp?). During the 7 days, I ve noticed my right arm , especially the lower part of my arm and hand is tingly, weak and slightly numb, like a mild case of pins and needles. Is this related to the flu/pneumonia?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you are taking azithromycin from last 7 days ( 4 days), diagnosed as flu/pneumonia.
Pins & needles type symptoms ?
Pins & needles symptoms may be due to some sort of allergy, so get in treatment of allergy.
You haven't mentioned clear symptoms of flu or pneumonia, so please write down complete , so that easily we can assess the disease.
Pneumonia causes by different type of pathogens ( one or more or mixed).
In pneumonia there develops sign in lung so X ray chest play an important role.
In my opinion consult one more physician and get his opinion.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor