Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed ovarian cyst. Robotic surgery recommended. Precautions to minimize chance of ovarian cyst torquing?

I ve been diagnosed with an ovarian cyst that is 5.6 cm. My GYN has recommended robotic surgery which I m willing to do. My insurance will cover it 100%. However, I m having difficulty getting a clearance for the surgery due to the fact that my Internist moved and another one has not been assigned. The 1st appt I can get is sometime in May for the new Internist. I m told that an Primary Care Physician/Internist needs to Clear me for surgery plus that I need a referral for surgery. What precautions should I be taking in order to minimize the chance of the ovarian cyst torquing? I had hoped to be able to fly out of state during early April for an 14 day trip. I m now wondering if that should be postponed?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Generally, only big cysts undergo torsion.
Greater than 5 cm is the cut off, so you are really borderline.
Avoid strenuous activity such as extreme exercise, trekking, vigorous coitus.
Also, avoid any period of stress.
You can take the trip easily, as there are very less chances of the cyst twisting.
Only very big sized cysts generally do that.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor