Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed on Hyperemesis gravidarum during pregnancy. On Zolfran for a month. Wanted to know if it is completely curable?

Hello, My name is Beth. I am a mother of 3. I was going to my primary doctor for 10+ years. During my first pregnancy (2005) I was diagnosed with Hyperemesis gravidarum. I went thru that thru the whole pregnancy and then also in the next few years I had 2 more children (2007)(2010) same diagnoses. In result I have still continued to be nauseous and vomiting on a daily basis for years after my children were born, and food that would sit in my tummy for days, never digested and then I throw up my food. ALL THE TIME. I seen a gastroenterologist. Did a scope, Diagnosed with hiatal hernia. My insurance covers 12 pills of 4 milligram Zolfran a month. It helps a little, helps at least with the vomiting. I have heard that even with surgery that this hernia can return?! I have found other home remedies that help. But I would like this to go away forever!! I take prilosec daily too. Any Advice?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The fact that you have an actual diagnosis for why you have reflux and nausea is the first step towards a solution. If you are taking prilosec and nausea medication and still have a poor quality of life, then you need to take the next step. This might involve more effect antacid medications, but it seems like you are headed for a surgery. Questions regarding the effectiveness of this surgery should be discussed in consultation directly with a General Surgeon.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor