Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed of androgentic alopecia, prescribed Minoxidil, Anastim, Follihair and Finax. Do I need to continue it without any break?

Hi, I have been diagnosed of having androgentic alopecia . My doctor has prescribed below medicines. I am an Indian and its been 2 years now I am staying in Germany. 1. Hair4u 5% ( minoxidil ) - apply once in morning (life long) 2. Anastim - apply in alternate days at night (asked for using 3 months) 3. Folli Hair tablet - once every day for 3 months. (asked for using every alternate 3 months) 4. Finax tablet ( Finasteride ) - once every day for 3 months. (asked for using every alternate 3 months) I have following questions to ask: 1. Is anastim really helping me out? Shall is stop using it? 2. Shall i apply minoxidil twice daily? 3. Is it ok to use finax every alternate 3 months? or do i need to continue it with out any break? 4. Do you suggest any other medicines or alternative? Many thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hii..Thanks for your query.
I understand that you are suffering from Androgenetic pattern hair loss.Male pattern baldness is the most common type of hair loss in men.Two medications are approved to treat male pattern baldness:
1)Minoxidil: is a solution that you apply directly to the scalp to stimulate the hair follicles. It slows hair loss for many men, and some men grow new hair. Hair loss returns when you stop using this medicine.
2)Finasteride: is a pill that interferes with the production of a certain male hormone linked to baldness. It slows hair loss. Hair loss returns when you stop using this medicine.
However what you have to understand that a genetic pattern hair-loss will never have a complete cure.There are a number of other therapies available too, however none of them have been proved to be effective or are FDA approved.
The results of the above medications also need to be evaluated from time to time ,as these need changes and increase or decrease in dosages depending upon the response /regrowth of hair on your scalp.You can definitely start and continue the above now, however a 3-6 monthly reassessment is very much helpful in prescribing the following course of action.
hope this helps!take care..
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor