Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed muscle inflammation, family history of myasthenia gravis. Have high cholesterol, fluctuating BP. Treatment?

I recently was diagnosed with muscle inflammation, I have a family history of myasthenia gravis both my brothers. I have been experiencing muscle weakness in voluntary muscles. My mother has thyroid disease . I also have high cholesterol, and hypertention which fluctuates. In addition, one of my eye lids are slightly drooping and when I close it, it feels stuck and then twitches.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
from the description of your symptoms you also have developed myasthenia gravis with the drooping of eyelid and muscle weakness which are the symptoms.
other causes need to be ruled out like
- muscle disease - occulopharnygeal dystrophy
- nerve problems caused by stroke,tumor or infection
- local problems - eye infection or eye tumor
you need to be fully investigated you need to be done tensilion test to rule out myasthenia gravis,
need ct scan of brain to rule out stroke tumor or infection,
you need to do muscle biopsy to rule out muscle disease.
treatment of myasthenia gravis is use of muscle stimulants, immunosuppressive drugs, do a thymemectomy as thymus gland is usually affected and plasmaphersis
would suggest visit a physician to fully investigate you and give you appropriate treatment
hope to have helped with your query
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
myasthenia gravis,thyroid problem & muscle inflammation all are autoimmune disease.
sometimes family history is present.
eyelid problem(ptosis) is a common clinical feature of myasthenia gravis.
so it is very important for you to exclude the disease & also the thyroid problem.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor