Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed menieres after spell of vertigo, vomiting. Prescribed medication. Is this condition permanent?

Over New Years I was in the ER with my 3rd spell of vertigo ,, vomit , etc. , it was the worse in 3 months, and after MRI , CT scans,etc. I was diagnosed with menieres. Basically, they said good bye and good luck and gave me valium and some anti dizzy meds. Is this condition permanent, can it go in remission? I am frantic as I am the caregiver for my husband who had a severe stroke 10 years. ago. I am 58, generally lots of energy, not a couch potato at all. Can you give me any info,, web sites, clinical trials or expert doctors that can help me with any thing that would help. Are there any doctors that specialize with this? I live in Grand Rapids, Michigan so Michigan would be the best, but I also travel to California to help out my parents so if there is someone there that would be convenient as well. I am desperate for anything that can lower symptoms, I am now on a very low salt diet , I m not overweight but I heard salt consumption can bring on symptoms. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail and I came to know about your disease which is giving rise to dizziness to you, some body had diagnose you as Meniere's. I would like to tell you that Meniere's disease is a disease having triad of symptoms ( impairement of hearing,tinnitus, dizzyness ) but there are variants of meniere's also not having this triad. It will be better to consult E.N.T.specialist for clinical examination of your vestibular system ear,for this some investigations may be requared like E.N.G. after clinical co-relation of symptoms,physical findings and investigations reports your diagnosis will be final than after you may be treated properly.Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor