Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed lung infection, severe cough, stabbing pain in right temple. Should I be concerned?

Thank you Doctor... Been diagnosed today with lung infection and awaiting results of X-ray . Over a week of severe coughing... almost passing out from time to time and one in a while a sharp stabbing pain in my right temple. That s what I am concerned about. I popped a small vessel in my throat from the cough this morning (tender now but no bloody discharge anymore). Just started antibiotics. Is the temple pain symptomatic of anything of concern? Thank you Harry Cohen
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You first need to seek help for your cough because most of the symptoms are due to hacking cough. There are many causes of cough including allergies and they can be tackled if cause is established. The temple pain can also be because of raised tension because of the cough and will be cured once cough is taken care of.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor