Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed hyperthyroidism, suggested thyroid scan. I don t want to take medications their any natural alternatives? diet plan?

I was recently diagnosed with, hyperthyroidism. my endocrinologist scheduled me for a thyroid can with uptake. My question is, what do I need to do as far as my diet to prepare for my thyroid scan. Further more, I don't want to take medications to decrease my overactive thyroid. Are their any natural alternatives that I can use, to prevent taking medications.
Thanks,
YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
The Thyroid radio scanning ( Radio uptake) have not any special preparation prior to scanning, it is better to keep your self nil by mouth just 4 hours before testing, you will be informed, so do not worry for this, there is no alternative treatment available for thyroid dysfunction, have nice day.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor