Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed hepatitis B. Abdominal scan done. Is it at acute or chronic phase? Treatment?

I am diagnose of hepatitis B n went for abdomenal scan which shows: The liver is normal in size but with a reduced echopattern making the wall of the portal veins prominent. It measures 11.7cm in craniocaudal length. High resolution scan shows a granular echopattern but the intrahepatic and extrahepatic biliary and venous are normal in course and caliber. No focal lesions seen. Every other Organs are seen OK. Liver function test shows; AST= 19U/I( upto 17), ALT=11U/I(upto 12), Total Protein=74.5g/L(64-83),Albumin=50g/L(38-44), Total Bilirubin=1.8(upto 1.0), Direct=1.3(upto 0.25). What does this mean? Is my hepatitisB at the Acute or Chronic phase? Am I due for treatment? Or is there any posibility that my Immune system can stil clear the disease? My consultant ask me to wait till 2nd mach and repeat the hepatitis B test.. Right now am having different kind of symptoms I can t even explain.. Please what should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are right.It is possible that your immune system may clear hepatitis B infection.
Chronic hepatitis B is an infection with HBV that lasts longer than 6 months. Once the infection becomes chronic, it may never go away completely.
Approximately 90% to 95% of infected adults are able to fight off the virus so their infection is cured. Only about 5% to 10% of adults infected with HBV go on to develop chronic infection. 

If the host is able to clear the infection, eventually the HBsAg will become undetectable and will be followed by IgG antibodies to the hepatitis B surface antigen and core antigen, (anti-HBs and anti HBc IgG).

I think your doctor is waiting for 6 months period to end which might be due to end on 2nd march.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, Andrew,
Acute Type-B Hepatitis is associated with flu like symtoms such as fever,chills,
abdominal symtoms,fatigue,loss of appetite,yellow jaundice and the blood
tests show very high liver enzyme levels and positive markers such as HbS-Ag.
About 25-30 % go on to develop Chronic Hepatitis and at this stage the enzymes
stay above normal and fluctuate. Many people may not have any symtoms.
Only blood tests show persistent antigen but no antibodies that indicate
Your liver enzymes are within normal range.Bilirubin is very minimaly
Your scan may show mild fatty changes.
You need to ask your doctor what Hepatitis tests they did and also ask if
they did a"Virus Count".
We can give you better answers after we see them.
I wish you well.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor