Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed for suggestive tuberculous lymphadenitis. Is it normal to have headaches and dark urine ?

hi doctor, this is AAAA here... i hv been diagnosed for suggestive tuberculuos lymphadenitis, i hv a small sweeling on the back of neck , my doc has said it is very normal and not to worry, he has advised macox plus 600, pyzima 750 -2 (AL) combutol 1000 mucotrab plus ...i hv strtd the cap today tiself but after having macox ..i saw tat i feeling headache and my urine colur has changed is it a case of alarm..please advis
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Reeena,
You have been diagnosed as suffering from Tubercular Lymphadenitis, Characteristic is a round swelling in the neck on side or posteriorly, typically more than 2cm in size, firm to feel.
If the swellings are multiple and rubbery likely diagnosis is Lymphoma-in which case they are painless.
If excruciating pain present then it'spyogenic origin due to infection around local region.
The gold standard for diagnosis of Tubercular Lymphadenitis and Lymphoma is Excisional biopsy of the the lymph node and is standard pre-requisite if Antitubercular treatment is to be started.
Please ensure that you are biopsied unless your physician is damn sure about contacts history.
Take care!
Answered: Sat, 23 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor